Schools

Elementary Schools 

Browning-Pearce Elementary School
Grades K - 5
Katie Morrison, Principal 
William Dale, Assistant Principal 
100 Bear Boulevard
San Mateo, FL 32187 
Phone 386 329-0557
Fax 386 329-0623
Administrative # 0211

Children's Reading Center Charter School

A Tuition Free Public Charter School
Grades K-5 
Dr. Geri Melosh, Principal
7901 St. Johns Avenue
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone 386 328-9990
fax 386 328-9949
Administrative # 0051 

E.H.Miller School
Grades Pre School-12
Mary Woods-Piazza, Principal
Jane Ford, Assistant Principal
Route 7 Box 500
156 Horseman Club Road
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone 386 329 -0595
Fax 386 329-0601 
Administrative #0321

Interlachen Elementary School
Grades K - 5
Beth Nelson, Principal
Diana Drew, Assistant Principal
251 South State Road 315 
Interlachen, FL 32148
Phone 386 684-2130
Fax 386 684-3909 
Administrative # 0201 

James A. Long Elementary School
Grades K - 5
SaraJean McDaniel, Principal
Paula Adams, Assistant Principal 
1400 Old Jacksonville Highway
Route 6 Box 5600
Palatka, FL 32177 
Phone 386 329-0575
Fax 386 329-0675
Administrative # 0151

Kelley Smith Elementary School 
Grades K -5
Tim Adams, Principal 
Kim Baggs, Assistant Principal
141 Kelley Smith School Road 
Palatka, FL 32177 
Phone 386 329-0568
Fax 386 329-0629
Administrative # 0101

Mellon Elementary School 
Grades K - 5
Tammie Driggers, Principal
Tracy Taylor, Assistant Principal 
301 Mellon Road 
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone 386 329-0593
Fax 386 329-0594 
Administrative # 0091 

Melrose Elementary School
Grades K - 6
Jason Reeves, Principal
Ted Haengel, Assistant Principal
401 State Road 26
Melrose, FL 32666 
Phone 352 475-2060
Fax 352 475-1049
Administrative # 0121

Middleton-Burney Elementary School 
Grades K-3
James Stout, Principal
Beth Leary, Assistant Principal
1020 Huntington Road 
Crescent City, FL 32112 
Phone 386 698-1238
Fax 386 698-4364 
Fax ( Media Center) 386 698-2410 
Administrative # 0251

Miller Intermediate School 
Grades 4-6
Regina Thomas, Principal
Derrick Henry, Assistant Principal 
101 South Prospect Street 
Crescent City, FL 32112
Phone 386 698-1360 
Fax 386 698-1973 
Administrative # 0231

Moseley Elementary School
Grades K-5
Ashley McCool, Principal 
Christon Lee, TOSA
1100 Husson Avenue
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone 386 329-0562
Fax 386 329-0563
Administrative # 0351

Ochwilla Elementary School
Grades K-5
Joe Theobold, Principal 
Montez Wynn, Assistant Principal 
299 North State Road 21
Hawthorne, FL 32640 
Phone 352 481-0204 
Fax 352 481-5541 
Administrative #0341

 

Middle Schools

C.H. Price Middle School
Grades 6-8 
Leah Lundy, Principal 
Michael Tomlinson, Assistant Principal
140 North State Road 315 
Interlachen, FL 32148
Phone 386 684-2113
Fax 386 684 -3908 
Administrative # 0113

C.L.Overturf, Jr.6th Grade Center
Grade 6 Only
Tonya Whitehurst, Principal 
Mike Tucker, Assistant Principal
1100 South 18th Street 
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone 386 329-0569
Fax 386 329-0670
Administrative # 0041

Crescent City Jr/Sr High School
Grades 7-12 
Mechele Higginbotham, Principal
Beverly Perry, Assistant Principal

Brandon Benford, Assistant Principal
Route 3 Box 145
2201 South Highway 17 
Crescent City, FL 32112
Phone 386 698-1629 
Fax 386 698-3073 
Administrative # 0261

Jenkins Middle School
Grades 7-8
Dr. Richard Surrency, Principal
Kelley Prince, Assistant Principal
1100 North 19th Street
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone 386 329-0588
Fax 386 329-0636
Administrative # 0171

Miller Intermediate School 
Grades 4-6
Regina Thomas, Principal
Derrick Henry, Assistant Principal 
101 South Prospect Street 
Crescent City, FL 32112
Phone 386 698-1360 
Fax 386 698-1973 
Administrative # 0231

Putnam Academy of Arts and Sciences
A Tuition Free Public Charter School
Grades 6, 7 and 8
Carla Aycock, Director
113 Putnam County Blvd
East Palatka, FL 32131 
Phone 386 326-4212
FAX 386 326-6235 
Administrative #0061

 

 

Q.I.Roberts Jr-Sr High School 
Cambridge Advanced Studies 
Grades 7, 8 and 9
Dr.Melissa Coleman, Principal

Bryan Helms, Assistant Principal
901 State Road 100 
Florahome, FL 32140 
Phone 386 659-1737 
Fax 386 659-1986 
Administrative # 0125

 

 

 

High Schools

Crescent City Jr/Sr High School
Grades 7-12
Mechele Higginbotham, Principal
Beverly Perry, Assistant Principal

Brandon Benford, Assistant Principal
Route 3 Box 145
2201 South Highway 17 
Crescent City, FL 32112 
Phone 386 698-1629 
Fax 386 698-3073 
Administrative # 0261

Interlachen High School 
Grades 9-12 
Thomas Bolling, Principal 
Sharon Spell, Assistant Principal 
Terri Channell, Assistant Principal
126 North State Road 315 
Interlachen, FL 32148 
Phone 386 684-2116
Fax 386 684-3915
Administrative #0112

Palatka High School
Grades 9-12 
MaryBeth Hedstrom, Principal

Andy Burnett, Assistant Principal
Jerome Wilkerson, Assistant Principal
Pam Brown, Assistant Principal
302 Mellon Road 
Palatka, FL 32177 
Phone 386 329-0577 
Fax 386 329-0624 
Administrative #0301

Q.I.Roberts Jr-Sr High School 
Cambridge Advanced Studies 
Grades 7, 8 and 9
Dr.Melissa Coleman, Principal 

Bryan Helms, Assistant Principal
901 State Road 100 
Florahome, FL 32140 
Phone 386 659-1737 
Fax 386 659-1986 
Administrative # 0125

Putnam Edge High School 
A Tuition Free Public Charter School
A New Tech Network Model School 

Grade 9 and 10th Grade 
Lisa Parsons, Principal
951 Moseley Ave 

P.O.Box 1258

Palatka, FL 32178
Phone 386 385-7292

Administrative #0071

 

Other Schools

E.H.Miller School
Grades Pre School-12
Mary Woods-Piazza, Principal
Jane Ford, Assistant Principal
Route 7 Box 500
156 Horseman Club Road
Palatka, FL 32177
Phone 386 329 -0595
Fax 386 329-0601 
Administrative #0321 


Solution Center

Route 7 Box 500
156 Horseman Club Road
Palatka, Florida 32177
Phone: 386-329-0699
Fax: 386-326-6746